kan2ten
Is it allowed to cut the rear wheel well in the streetmax division?
Quote 0 0
dB Drag Feldjaeger
No
[37309a0]

RETIRED certified 4X Head Judge dB Drag Racing & Bass Race
                 
dBDRA Staff Member/ Head Judge
World Finals Head Judge  &  European Finals Head Judge
     WF XI, XIII, XIV,                         EF '05, '12, '13

Quote 0 0
AmmoJammo
Quote:
Originally posted by dB Drag Feldjaeger:
No
I can't find where it says this in the rules?
Quote 0 0
Goldn6
G'day

In the Class Matrix it indicates no vehical mods

Also IF it was to make room for a battery it would violate rule 6-9f which in short means that the battery must be in the OEM location.
Quote 0 0
dB Drag Feldjaeger
Quote:
Originally posted by Goldn6:
G'day

In the Class Matrix it indicates no vehical mods

Also IF it was to make room for a battery it would violate rule 6-9f which in short means that the battery must be in the OEM location.
Exactly...

But i would be dissapointed if Ammojammo didnt write a comment ...
[37309a0]

RETIRED certified 4X Head Judge dB Drag Racing & Bass Race
                 
dBDRA Staff Member/ Head Judge
World Finals Head Judge  &  European Finals Head Judge
     WF XI, XIII, XIV,                         EF '05, '12, '13

Quote 0 0
kan2ten
Thanks for the answer.
Quote 0 0
kan2ten
@db drag feldjaeger I sent you a pm.
Quote 0 0
AmmoJammo
hey, I couldn't find it in the rules!
I didn't realise the only place something as important as that would be mentioned in the class matrix and nowhere else.
Quote 0 0
kan2ten
Yeah I know. It's not clear at first, but it does say no vehicle mods for streetmax and in the definitions of vehicle mods is structure modifications. I guess if you cut the wheel well it moves you to ss.
Quote 0 0
Goldn6
if SS is an option for you it has the benifit of being allowed more then just a single battery too.

I am in the middle of building an SS 3-4 but weighed up the pros and cons of SM v SS before I decided which way to go.
Quote 0 0
thanosdbfan
Mike in Street classes the battery must be in the engine compartment not in the OEM location.
This one goes for Street C class also as far as the 1st battery is concerned.The 2nd battery must be either in the engine compartment or alternatively in the cargo area.
Quote 0 0
dB Drag Feldjaeger
Thanos , you are right... Mostly the competitors use the oem
location under the hood... But to redefine, yes, main battery must be in the same compartmend like the original battery... Does not mean engine compartmend

How are you my friend? Everything is going well in greece?
Regards to all my Malakas
Hahahaha .... Just kidding... Regards to my family...
Mike
[37309a0]

RETIRED certified 4X Head Judge dB Drag Racing & Bass Race
                 
dBDRA Staff Member/ Head Judge
World Finals Head Judge  &  European Finals Head Judge
     WF XI, XIII, XIV,                         EF '05, '12, '13

Quote 0 0
thanosdbfan
Ι am fine my friend,looking forward in seeing you at WF...I'll pass the regards to all the "malakes"(it's the plural for "malakas") HAHA...

I wouldn't say that things are going in Greece though...

[ 09-11-2011, 04:57 PM: Message edited by: thanosdbfan ]
Quote 0 0
Contact Us | Legal Notices | Privacy